The foreigners, wishing to conclude their marriage in Italy and to celebrate the wedding day in this wonderful country,  need an expert to solve all the wedding paperwork. Our wedding planner will assist you step by step in the preparation of all the required documents. We will manage all the relationship with the authorities and will help you to obtain all the necessary stamps, seals and documents needed for you wedding in Italy.

Paperwork requirements for British citizens

If you both are British citizens and wish to get married in Italy, you have to follow three steps:

  1. to publish the banns at your local registry office in England;
  2. to get a Certificate of No Impediment to Marriage (CNI) issued by the local registry office after about 20 days from the publications of banns;
  3. to apply for the Nulla Osta certificate (CNI required by Italian authorities) at the British Consulate in Italy. You can do it as coming personally to Italy, so through correspondence with the Consulate.

The documents required by the British Consulate for the Nulla Osta:

  • Your original CNIs issued by the British Registrar;
  • Your original full birth / adoption certificates (showing parents' names);
  • Couple Information Form;
  • Photocopies of the data page of your British Passports;
  • Evidence of termination of any previous marriage of both parties, if applicable, (i.e. original death certificate or divorce decree absolute) together with the previous marriage certificate for a divorced woman if maiden name is not shown on the divorce certificate.

  • Deed poll or statutory declaration if you have ever changed your name (except if this is following marriage).
  • Consulate fee payment for the Nulla Osta Euro 170,00 (year 2012).

Please note.

Under Italian law a woman who has been divorced and wishes to re-marry in Italy cannot re-marry until 300 days have passed from the date of her divorce. If you have a non-British divorce certificate, we will need evidence of nationality or residency of the country where the divorce took place, for one of the parties, valid at the time of divorce. The divorce certificate will also need to have been translated.

The British Consulate aims to issue the Nulla Osta within 20 days from receipt of documentation but consideration is always given to the date of marriage/local requirements.

Your Nulla Osta for marriage in Italy will be valid for six months from the date on your English or Welsh CNI or three months if presenting a Scottish CNI. 

The Consulate will prepare your Nulla Osta certificates and will send everything to your wedding planner in Italy (=to us).

We will apply the documents to the Municipality, will reserve the date and time to secure a booking for the ceremony.

The future spouses should arrive to Italy at least 4 days prior to the ceremony to sign the declaration in the municipality. Our wedding planner will accompany and assist you.

We also provide interpreter and witnesses (if needed) for civil wedding ceremony in Italy .

Should you belong to a different nationality feel free to contat us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will give you all the necessary information.  

 
 

Leave a comment

Request Form

    
    
CAPTCHA

Hotline

Call Now for More Info:

+39 328 467 466 2